Contact us

Privacy Notice

Last updated 8 Jan 2020.

Seda Pharmaceutical Development Services® (“Seda”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out why and how we are collecting personal data from or on you and how we will process / use that data or any data that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our approach regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.sedapds.com you are accepting and consenting to the approach described in this notice.

​Who we are
Seda Pharmaceutical Development Services is the business name and registered trademark of Seda Pharma Development Services Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number: 9442533.

​Contacting us about data privacy
If you have any questions about your personal data please contact us at enquiries@sedapds.com.

​Processing your data

  • We will process your personal data for one or more of these reasons:
  • For the performance of a contract we have with you or your company, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it

The table below describes the way we may use your personal information and the reasons we rely on to use your personal information. The table also includes illustrative examples of what our legitimate interests might be.

What we use your personal information forOur reasonsExamples of our legitimate interests
Serving you as a customer
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To investigate how our customers use services from us and other organisations
  • To tell with you about our services and other offerings
  • To develop and manage our brands and services
  • Your consent
  • Performance of a contract
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our services may interest you and letting you know about them
  • Developing services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for services
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
Business improvement
  • To test new Services
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers
  • To develop new and better ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business
  • Performance of a contract
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Developing services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new services
  • Ensuring we are efficient in the way we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
Managing our operations
  • To deliver our services
  • To make and manage customer or supplier payments
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us
  • Performance of a contract
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • Complying with rules and guidance from regulators
Managing security, risk and crime prevention
  • To manage risk for us and our customers
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them
  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial and other crime
  • Performance of a contract
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Complying with rules and guidance from regulators
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • Developing and improving how we deal with (financial) crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect
Business management
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, adding and testing systems and processes, managing communications, corporate governance, and audit
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts
  • Performance of a contract
  • Our legal duty
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Complying with rules and guidance
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Information We May Collect From You
We may collect and process the following data about you:

​Information you give us.
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, through letters or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, company / employer, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and request for support or other query.

​Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

​Information we receive from other sources.
We are also working with third parties (including, for example, our business partners, technical sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

​How long we keep your personal information
We will keep your personal information for as long as you or your company/employer are a customer or potential customers of ours.

We may keep your data for up to 10 years after you or your company/employer stop being a customer. The reasons we may do this are:

  • To respond to a question or complaint, or to show whether we gave you fair treatment
  • To study customer data as part of our own internal research
  • To obey rules that apply to us about keeping records
  • We may also keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

​We will only use your personal information for those purposes described in our Privacy Statement and will make sure that your privacy is protected.

​Yours rights

How to complain
Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us by email at enquiries@sedapds.com.​

You also have the right to complain to the regulator, and to lodge an appeal if you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint.

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).​

How to withdraw your consent
You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time by contacting us by email at enquiries@sedapds.com.​

This will only affect the way we use information when our reason for doing so is that we have your consent.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

How we use personal Information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information we receive from other sources.
We may combine this information form external sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).​

Who we may share your personal information with
We may share your personal information with outside organisations. This is so that we can provide you services, run our business, and obey rules that apply to us. Here we list the types of organisation that we may share your personal information with.

Authorities
This means official bodies such as:

  • Central and local government
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other tax authorities
  • UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme and other deposit guarantee schemes
  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies
  • Banking and financial services
  • Regulatory authorities


Outside companies we work with to provide services to you and to run our business.

  • Agents, suppliers, sub-contractors and advisers
    – These are types of firm that we use to help us run our services, accounts, insurance and policies
  • Someone linked with you or your business’s product or service
    – This could mean trustee, or fellow company director, or fellow employee
  • Other Independent Advisors and third parties
    – This could be someone who advises you on other technical aspects of your company’s activities or an organisation that provides services or products to you or your company.
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with
  • Agents who help us to collect what is owed to us
  • Credit reference agencies

General business

  • Outside companies we use to help grow our business.
    – This may include Market researchers who may combine your data with data from other sources to produce market trend reports and advice
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with.
  • Organisations that introduce you to us.
  • Advisers who help us to come up with new ways of doing business.
  • Company mergers and takeovers
    – We may also share your personal information if Seda Pharmaceutical Development Services Ltd changes in the future such as in the case if we decide to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or we bring other businesses into Seda. If this change happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice

​Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Sending data outside of the EEA
This section tells you about the safeguards that keep your personal information safe and private, if it is sent outside the EEA.

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

  • Follow your instructions
  • Comply with a legal duty
  • Work with our suppliers who help us to run services